Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop ARCHAEOLOGY catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:ALDERSON FREDERICK:
Title:VIEW NORTH A LONG LOOK AT NORTHERN ENGLAND
Publisher:AUGUSTUS KELLY. NEW YORK. 1968
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17911 Click to enquire

Author:BARTON D.B.:
Title:A HISTORY OF TIN MINING AND SMELTING IN CORNWALL
Publisher:D. BRADFORD BARTON. TRURO. 1967
Description:1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 302 PAGES, 38 PLATES, 5 MAPS AND 8 OTHER LINE ILLUSTRATIONS ETC.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:21967 Click to enquire

Author:BIDDLE MARTIN:
Title:KING ARTHUR'S ROUND TABLE
Publisher:2000 BOYDELL PRESS, WOODBRIDGE
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUST WRAP. BOOKS SHOWS THE HISTORY AND STRUCTURAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE WINCHESTER ROUND TABLE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR PLATES, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:22579 Click to enquire

Author:BRADFORD ERNLE:
Title:THE STORY OF THE MARY ROSE
Publisher:LONDON HAMISH HAMILTON, 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK PROVIDES FACINATING BACKGROUND TO ONE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT MARINE EXCAVATIONS OF THIS CENTURY. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, DETAILS OF ENGRAVINGS AND LINE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:17114 Click to enquire

Author:BUDGE WALLIS (EDITOR):
Title:ASSYRIAN SCULPTURES IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM REIGN OF ASHUR-NASIR-PAL, B.C 885-860
Publisher:LONDON,
Description:FIRST EDITION, EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY, QUARTO, BLUE CLOTH, (DAMAGE TO THE TOP OF THE SPINE, LIBRARY LABLES, STAMPS TO THE PLATES). INTERNALLY VERY GOOD. WITH 53 PLATES OF ASSYRIAN DAS-RELIEFS DISCOVERED AT NIMRUD IN 1845. SCARCE.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:23868 Click to enquire

Author:COLEMAN D.C.:
Title:COURTAULDS VOLUME 1.
Publisher:OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1969
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VOLUME I. THE NINETEENTH CENTURY SILK AND CREPE.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:21183 Click to enquire

Author:CORDER PHILIP:
Title:THE DEFENCES OF THE ROMAN FORT AT MALTON, REPORT NO:2
Publisher:YORKSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, LEEDS
Description:WITH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM H MATTINGLY AND M R HULL. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN OLIVE GREEN CLOTH. INCLUDES 47 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES OF THE EXCAVATIONS AND COINS AND 5 FOLDING MAPS/SITE PLANS. 116 PAGES. FOLLOWS ON FROM THE WORK OF REPORT NO:1 DATED 1928.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:22275 Click to enquire

Author:COTTRELL LEONARD (EDITOR):
Title:THE CONCISE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher:1960 HUTCHINSON LONDON
Description:GOOD COPY IN POOR DUSTWRAP.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:4496 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1947
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1947
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24777 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1948
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1948
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24778 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1949
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1949
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24779 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1950
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1950
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24780 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1951
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1951
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24781 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1952
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1952
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24782 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1953
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1953
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24783 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1954
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1954
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24784 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1955
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1955
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24785 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1956
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1956
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24786 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY 1957
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1957
Description:FOUR ISSUES FOR THE YEAR, ORIGINAL CARD COVERS, VERY GOOD CONDITION.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:24787 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY VOLUME 2 1928
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1928
Description:QUARTO, BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, BOUND VOLUMES OF THIS QUARTERLY MAGAZINE FOR THE COMPLETE YEAR. VERY GOOD CONDTION, 527 PAGES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:24733 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY VOLUME 4 1930
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1930
Description:QUARTO, BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, BOUND VOLUMES OF THIS QUARTERLY MAGAZINE FOR THE COMPLETE YEAR. VERY GOOD CONDTION, 540 PAGES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:24797 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY VOLUME 5 1931
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1931
Description:QUARTO, BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, BOUND VOLUMES OF THIS QUARTERLY MAGAZINE FOR THE COMPLETE YEAR. VERY GOOD CONDTION, 540 PAGES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:24795 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY VOLUME 6 1932
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1932
Description:QUARTO, BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, BOUND VOLUMES OF THIS QUARTERLY MAGAZINE FOR THE COMPLETE YEAR. VERY GOOD CONDTION, 524 PAGES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:24732 Click to enquire

Author:CRAWFORD O. (EDITOR):
Title:ANTIQUITY A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF ARCHAEOLOGY VOLUME 7 1933
Publisher:GLOUCESTER, BELLOWS, 1933
Description:QUARTO, BROWN CLOTH, GILT TITLES, BOUND VOLUMES OF THIS QUARTERLY MAGAZINE FOR THE COMPLETE YEAR. VERY GOOD CONDTION, 524 PAGES.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:24796 Click to enquire

Author:DAVIES ROBERT:
Title:MIDLANDS CANALS
Publisher:TEMPUS. STROUD. 2006
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. MEMOIRES OF THE CANAL CARRIERS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:21253 Click to enquire

Author:DERBYSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY:
Title:LIBRARY CATALOGUE
Publisher:DERBY DERBYSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, 1992
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK OF 60 PAGES. RECORDS THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTION AS OF SPRING 1992, INCLUDING THE MAIN GENERAL BOOKS, THE JOYCE POTTS CLASSICAL LIBRARY, AND THE PERIODICAL JOURNALS.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:17353 Click to enquire

Author:DOWN ALEC:
Title:CHICHESTER EXCAVATIONS 2
Publisher:PHILLIMORE.1975
Description:FINE COPY WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER. VOLUME 2 OF THE CHICHESTER EXCAVATION SERIES. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:23115 Click to enquire

Author:DOWN ALEC AND RULE MARGARET:
Title:CHICHESTER EXCAVATIONS 1
Publisher:PHILLIMORE.1988
Description:FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. VOLUME 1 OF THE CHICHESTER EXCAVATION SERIES. RICHLY ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS, DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:23114 Click to enquire

Author:EARNSHAW PAT:
Title:LACE MACHINES AND MACHINE LACES
Publisher:B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH - NO CASE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH DIAGRAMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:17527 Click to enquire

Author:ELWORTHY FREDERICK THOMAS:
Title:HORNS OF HONOUR AND OTHER STUDIES IN THE BYWAYS OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher:1900 JOHN MURRAY, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY BOUND IN GREEN WITH GOLD DECORATION TO SPINE AND FRONT BOARD. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS, AND ONE COLOUR.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:21304 Click to enquire

Author:FAGAN BRIAN:
Title:ELUSIVE TREASURE
Publisher:BOOK CLUB. LONDON. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE STORY OF EARLY ARCHAEOLOGISTS IN THE AMERICAS. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:19265 Click to enquire

Author:FOWLES JOHN (EDITOR) AND RODNEY LEGG (ANNOTATOR):
Title:JOHN AUBREY`S MONUMENTA BRITANNICA: PARTS 1 AND 2.
Publisher:1980 DORSET PUBLISHING CO., DORSET
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP - 600 PAGES.FIRST EDITION. LIMITED TO 595 SUBSCRIPTION COPIES. COMMISSIONED BY CHARLES 11, THIS WAS AUBREY`S MAJOR WORK AND HE SPENT THREE DECADES IN ACCUMULATING FACTS AND DESCRIPTIONS CONCERNING ANCIENT SITES ALL OVER BRITAIN. THE MANUSCRIPT WAS NEVER PUBLISHED. YET IT BECAME THE MOST IMPORTANT DOCUMENT IN THE ANNALS OF BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGY, BEING STUDIED BY A PRIVILEGED FEW AMONGST THE SCHOLARS OF EACH GENERATION. THIS ACKNOWLEDGED MASTERPIECE INSPIRED THE WHOLE TRADITION OF ANTIQUARIAN THOUGHT, AND IS ONE OF OXFORD`S BODLEIAN LIBRARY. IT IS THE MAGNUM OPUS OF THE FOUNDER OF FIELDWORK STUDIES. POSTAGE ON THIS BOOK IS £7.70.
Price (£):120.00
Stock No:20417 Click to enquire

Author:HANKEY JULIE:
Title:A PASSION FOR EGYPT
Publisher:LONDON, TAURIS AND CO. LTD., 2001
Description:NEW COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. A BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR WEIGALL, THE ENGLISH EGYPTOLOGIST.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:19842 Click to enquire

Author:HASELFOOT A.J.:
Title:THE BATSFORD GUIDE TO THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND
Publisher:BATSFORD. LONDON. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN RED PAPERBACK COVER. KENT, SURREY, EAST SUSSEX, WEST SUSSEX.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:17525 Click to enquire

Author:HAWKES JACQUETTA:
Title:MORTIMER WHEELER - ADVENTURER IN ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher:LONDON WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON, 1982
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. FULL LIFE STORY INCLUDING HIS WAR SERVICE AND TWO MAJOR EXCAVATIONS IN VERULAMIUM AND MAIDEN CASTLE.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:17111 Click to enquire

Author:HEAD SIR GEORGE:
Title:A HOME TOUR THROUGH THE MANUFACTURING DISTRICTS OF ENGLAND IN THE SUMMER OF 1835
Publisher:1968 FRANK CASS & CO., LTD.,
Description:SECOND EDITION. VERY GOOD IN RED CLOTH, GILT TITLES AND DECORATION TO THE FRONT BOARD. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN 1836. THE CASS LIBRARY OF INDUSTRIAL CLASSICS NO. 13. A FASCINATING ACCOUNT OF A JOURNEY THROUGH NORTHERN TOWNS.
Price (£):49.00
Stock No:22587 Click to enquire

Author:HINDLEY GEOFFREY:
Title:A HISTORY OF ROADS
Publisher:THE CITADEL PRESS. NEW JERSEY. 1972
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SOFTBACK. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:11806 Click to enquire

Author:HONEYBOURNE MARJORIE B. (EDITOR):
Title:TRANSACTIONS OF THE ANCIENT MONUMENTS SOCIETY
Publisher:LONDON ANCIENT MONUMENTS SOCIETY, 1972
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GOLD DECORATION TO THE FRONT COVER. NEW SERIES, VOL 19.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:17117 Click to enquire

Author:HUME JOHN R.:
Title:THE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF SCOTLAND
Publisher:B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1976
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THE LOWLANDS AND BORDERS. 70 CAREFULLY SELECTED PHOTOGRAPHS IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:17531 Click to enquire

Author:JESSUP RONALD:
Title:MAN OF MANY TALENTS
Publisher:PHILLIMORE. LONDON. 1975
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN INFORMAL BIOGRAPHY OF JAMES DOUGLAS 1753-1819
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7343 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON PAUL:
Title:CIVILIZATIONS OF THE HOLY LAND
Publisher:1979 BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):6.50
Stock No:4842 Click to enquire

Author:JOHNSON WALTER:
Title:FOLK-MEMORY OR THE CONTINUITY OF BRITISH ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher:OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS. 1908
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH WITH FADED SPINE - NO DUSTWRAP. FOXING ON END PAPERS - OTHERWISE BRIGHT. ILLUSTRATIONS BY SYDNEY HARROWING AND OTHERS.
Price (£):47.00
Stock No:21270 Click to enquire

Author:JONES B. C. & WISEMAN W. G. (EDITORS):
Title:TRANSACTIONS OF THE CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND ANTIQUARIAN & ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY
Publisher:2000 THE CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND ANTIQUARIAN & ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, CARLISLE
Description:VERY GOOD SOFT BACK. VOLUME C.
Price (£):16.50
Stock No:20607 Click to enquire

Author:KING LAURENCE:
Title:THE ISRAEL MUSEUM
Publisher:THE ISRAEL MUSEUM. JERUSALEM. 1995
Description:LARGE HARDBACK IN FINE CONDITION. A GUIDE TO THE EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, INCLUDING BIBLICAL ARCHAEOLOGY.
Price (£):27.00
Stock No:17435 Click to enquire

Author:LLOYD C.M. (EDITOR) ASSISTED BY J.B. WHITWELL:
Title:LINCOLNSHIRE HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher:LINCOLNSHIRE LOCAL HISTORY SOCIETY, 1966.
Description:VOLUMES 1 - 9 IN BLUE AND GREY CARD COVERS, COVERING 1966 - 1974. ILLUSTRATED WITH LINE DRAWINGS, CHARTS AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:22450 Click to enquire

Author:MACFARLANE WALTER:
Title:THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF IRON AND STEEL MANUFACTURE
Publisher:LONGMANS, GREEN & CO. LONDON. 1912
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN MAROON CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. THIRD EDITION, BROWN AGE STAINING END PAPERS.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:11735 Click to enquire

Author:MARSH BRYAN:
Title:THE INLAND NAVIGATOR
Publisher:1985 VIKING, MIDDLESEX
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. HERE IS THE ESSENTIAL COMPANION FOR THOSE WHO WANT TO ENJOY THEIR CRUISING HOLIDAY TO THE FULL, WHILE ACQUIRING THE SKILL AND CONFIDENCE WHICH WILL BRING THEM BACK TO OUR RIVERS AND CANALS YEAR AFTER YEAR.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:24355 Click to enquire

Author:MULHALL MICHAEL G.:
Title:FIFTY YEARS OF NATIONAL PROGRESS 1837-1887
Publisher:IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS. SHANNON. 1971
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLACK CLOTH, FACSIMILE OF THE 1887 EDITION. GIVES SOCIO-ECONOMIC DATA RELATING TO TEXTILES, MINING, STEAM POWER, AGRICULTURE ETC.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:10229 Click to enquire

Author:NORMAN BRUCE:
Title:FOOTSTEPS
Publisher:B.B.C. BOOKS. LONDON. 1987
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. NINE ARCHAEOLOGICAL JOURNEYS OF ROMANCE AND DISCOVERY. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:7496 Click to enquire

Author:PANNELL J.P.M. EDITED BY J. KENNETH MAJOR:
Title:THE TECHNIQUES OF INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher:DAVID AND CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SECOND EDITION. SINCE THE DEATH OF PANNELL HAS BEEN CONSIDERABLY REVISED. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:17513 Click to enquire

Author:PATTON MARK:
Title:JERSEY IN PREHISTORY.
Publisher:JERSEY, LA HAULE BOOKS.1987.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.AN ACCOUNT OF JERSEY'S PREHISTORIC SITES.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:15089 Click to enquire

Author:PEET ERIC T.:
Title:THE STONE AGE AND BRONZE AGES IN ITALY AND SICILY
Publisher:OXFORD, THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1909
Description:FIRST EDITION, 1909, ORIGINAL RED CLOTH, VERY GOOD, WELL ILLUSTRATED. TWO STAMPS FROM LEPLAY HOUSE ON FEP.
Price (£):42.00
Stock No:24616 Click to enquire

Author:POLLINS HAROLD:
Title:BRITAINS RAILWAYS AN INDUSTRIAL HISTORY
Publisher:DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1971
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INDUSTRIAL HISTORIES OF BRITAIN SERIES.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:17535 Click to enquire

Author:QUAYLE TOM:
Title:MANCHESTER`S WATER: THE RESERVOIRS IN THE HILLS
Publisher:TEMPUS. STROUD. 2006
Description:NEW SOFTBACK. THIS IS THE ENGAGING STORY OF HOW MANCHESTER BUILT THE WORLD`S FIRST MUNICIPAL WATER SUPPLY IN THE LONGENDALE VALLEY IN THE 1840`S - 701S. ORIGINAL IMAGES FROM THE ARCHIVES OF NORTH WEST WATER, DOCUMENT THE LARGEST CHAIN OF RESERVOIRS EVER BUILT AT THAT TIME.
Price (£):12.99
Stock No:21251 Click to enquire

Author:RAISTRICK A.:
Title:TWO CENTURIES OF INDUSTRIAL WELFARE
Publisher:LITTLEBOROUGH: KELSALL & DAVIS. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP WITH A SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. THE LONDON (QUAKER) LEAD COMPANY 1692-1905.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:3208 Click to enquire

Author:RAISTRICK A.:
Title:TWO CENTURIES OF INDUSTRIAL WELFARE
Publisher:LITTLEBOROUGH: KELSALL & DAVIS. 1988
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE LONDON (QUAKER) LEAD COMPANY 1692-1905. THIS BOOK IS A REPRINT OF THE REVISED SECOND EDITION AND INCLUDES DETAILS OF THE COMPANY`S ACTIVITIES THROUGHOUT BRITAIN, ITS SOCIAL POLICY, BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION AND TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENTS. THE AUTHOR HAS TAKEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO INCLUDE A FURTHER SELECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:23502 Click to enquire

Author:REID DONALD MALCOLM:
Title:WHOSE PHARAOHS? : ARCHAEOLOGY, MUSEUMS, AND EGYPTIAN NATIONAL IDENTITY FROM NAPOLEON TO WORLD WAR 1.
Publisher:2002 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEW HARDBACK BOOK - MINT/MINT. THROUGHOUT THIS BOOK, REID DEMONSTRATES HOW THE EMERGENCE OF ARCHAEOLOGY AFFECTED THE INTERESTS AND SELF-PERCEPTIONS OF MODERN EGYPTAINS. IN ADDITION TO UNCOVERING A WEALTH OF SIGNIFICANT NEW MATERIAL ON THE HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY AND MUSEUMS IN EGYPT, REID PROVIDES A FASCINATING WINDOW ON QUESTIONS OF CULTURAL HERITAGE - HOW IT IS PERCEIVED, CONSTRUCTED, CLAIMED AND CONTESTED.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:18782 Click to enquire

Author:ROMER JOHN:
Title:THE HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher:2001 CHECKMARK BOOKS, NEW YORK
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE AUTHOR`S PERSONAL VIEWPOINT AND CLEAR EXPOSITION, COMBINED WITH WONDERFUL PHOTOGRAPHS AND ENGRAVINGS OF LOCATIONS AND ARTIFACTS, ALLOW THE WORLD OF ARCHAEOLOGY TO LEAP FROM THE PAGE STRAIGHT INTO OUR IMAGINATION.
Price (£):17.50
Stock No:19822 Click to enquire

Author:ROMER JOHN AND ELIZABETH:
Title:THE SEVEN WONDERS OF THE WORLD - A HISTORY OF THE MODERN IMAGINATION
Publisher:1995 MICHAEL O'MARA BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. THE ARCHAEOLOGIST AUTHORS CREATE IMAGES OF THE GREAT WONDERS USING THE WORDS OF ANCIENT WRITERS AND MODERN ARCHAEOLOGICAL TECHNIQUES. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:17069 Click to enquire

Author:ROWLAND K.T.:
Title:EIGHTEENTH CENTURY INVENTIONS
Publisher:DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1974
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:11657 Click to enquire

Author:SIR RICHARD COLT HOARE:
Title:THE HISTORY OF ANCIENT WILTSHIRE
Publisher:LONDON. WILLIAM MILLER. 1810
Description:TWO VOLUMES, LARGE FOLIO (24 INCHES BY 14) BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER THICK CARD COVERS. 133 PLATES, INCLUDING 9 DOUBLE PAGE. PORTRAIT OF CUNNINGTON FOXED AND SOME SCUFFING TO THE CARD AND LEATHER, HINGES OF BOTH VOLUMES CRUDELY STRENGTHENED AND BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER, OTHERWISE A VERY CLEAN AND SOUND SET OF AN IMPORTANT WORK BY ONE OF THE ARCHETYPAL GENTLEMEN ARCHAEOLOGISTS.
Price (£):2200.00
Stock No:18705 Click to enquire

Author:THROCKMORTON PETER (EDITOR):
Title:HISTORY FROM THE SEA
Publisher:MITCHELL BEAZLEY. LONDON. 1987
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SHIPWRECKS AND ARCHAEOLOGY. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:15450 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:OXONIENSIA
Publisher:THE OXFORD ARCHITECTURAL SOCIETY. 1996
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE SOFTBACK. VOLUME LX 1995. A JOURNAL DEALING WITH THE ARCHAEOLOGY, HISTORY, AND ARCHITECTURE OF OXFORD AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:14009 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:STEAMING
Publisher:THE NATIONAL TRACTION ENGINE CLUB.
Description:VOLUME 13, NUMBER 1. AS ISSUED IN CARD COVERS. VERY GOOD COPY. THE TRACTION ENGINE ISSUES. DATES FROM THE LATE 1960'S. 122 PAGES, WITH MANY PHOTOGRAPHS, FOLD-OUT ENGINEERING DRAWINGS OF ENGINES AND ADVERTS. PREVIOUS OWNER'S INSCRIPTION ON FRONT COVER.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:19206 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BULGARIAN CONTRIBUTION TO THE WORLD CULTURAL HERITAGE
Publisher:SOFIA TECHNIDA, 1989
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. BOOK DISCUSSES SIX BULGARIAN MONUMENTS INCLUDED IN THE UNESCO WORLD CULTURAL HERITAGE LIST, THE THRACIAN TOMB, THE MADARA HORSEMAN, THE BOYANA CHURCH, THE IVANOVO ROCK CHURCHES, THE ANCIENT CIETY OF NESSEBUR AND THE RILA MONASTERY. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:17110 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:TRANSACTION OF THE CUMBERLAND AND WESTMORLAND ANTIQUARIAN & ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY
Publisher:CARLISLE CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND ANTIQUARIAN & ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, 20012001
Description:FINE SOFT BACK. THIRD SERIES, VOL 1. CONTAINS 15 PAPERS OF LOCAL INTEREST. ILLUSTRATED WITH MAPS AND PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:20508 Click to enquire

Author:WALLACE WILLIAM:
Title:ALSTON MOOR ITS PASTORAL PEOPLE ITS MINES AND MINERS
Publisher:NEWCASTLE, DAVIS BOOKS, 1986
Description:REPRINT OF THE 1890 EDITION, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER. A HISTORY OF A LEAD MINING AREA OF N.E. ENGLAND. ILLUSTRATED, FOLDING MAP.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24279 Click to enquire

Author:WARNER GEORGE TOWNSEND:
Title:LANDMARKS IN ENGLISH INDUSTRIAL HISTORY
Publisher:BLACKIE & SON. LONDON. 1908
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. SEVENTH EDITION. SLIGHT FOXING.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7708 Click to enquire

Author:WATSON WILLIAM:
Title:CULTURAL FRONTIERS IN ANCIENT EAST ASIA
Publisher:EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1971
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN SLIGHTLY TORN DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:7880 Click to enquire

Author:WELLS F.A.:
Title:THE BRITISH HOSIERY AND KINTWEAR INDUSTRY ITS HISTORY AND ORGANISATION
Publisher:DAVID & CHARLES. NEWTON ABBOT. 1972
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS IS AN ASSOCIATED VOLUME OF THE INDUSTRIAL HISTORIES OF BRITAIN SERIES.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:17520 Click to enquire

Author:WESTROPP H. M.:
Title:EARLY AND IMPERIAL ROME OR PROMENADE LECTURES ON THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF ROME
Publisher:1884 ELLIOT STOCK, LONDON
Description:SOME DAMAGE TO FEB OTHERWISE VERY GOOD HARDBACK. EX LIBRARY. LECTURES GIVEN TO THE BRITISH AND AMERICAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY AT ROME IN 1882.
Price (£):18.00
Stock No:24499 Click to enquire

Author:WILKES PETER:
Title:AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF FARMING
Publisher:SPUR BOOKS. BOURNE END. 1978
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN ORANGE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE. STEAM ENGINES, HORSES, TRACTORS ETC.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:17529 Click to enquire

[top]