Hawkridge Books - Antiquarian Booksellers, Specialist in Ornithology and Natural History
(About Us) You are here Book Catalogues search New book titles, special information, events etc. Contact Hawkridge Back to Home Page Interesting and Useful Web Links

Hawkridge Bookshop ANTIQUES catalogue of antiquarian books

Author:MOFFATT H.C.:
Title:OLD OXFORD PLATE
Publisher:LONDON. CONSTABLE AND CO. 1906
Description:FIRST EDITION. BOUND IN DARK BLUE CLOTH. THICK FOLIO.GILT TITLES. A VERY NICE COPY. MINOR FOXING TO A FEW EARLY PAGES. NEAT AMOURIAL BOOKPLATE OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. THE BOOK DESCRIBES AND LISTS THE SILVER PLATE FROM EACH OXFORD COLLEGE, BEING ILLUSTRATED WITH 96 FULL-PAGE BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES.
Price (£):150.00
Stock No:17033 Click to enquire

Author:ALLAN CHARLES:
Title:OLD STIRLING CLOCKMAKERS
Publisher:STIRLING. 1990
Description:LIMITED EDITION. NEAR FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAPPER. WITH 103 BLACK AND WHITE PLATES. THE CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS OF STIRLING.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:21716 Click to enquire

Author:BAGNALL DOROTHY (COMPILED BY):
Title:BRITISH CIGARETTE CARD ISSUES 1920-1940
Publisher:THE LONDON CIGARETTE CARD CO. LTD.
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. PART II HANDBOOK FOR USE WITH STANDARD CATALOGUE PART II.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:7960 Click to enquire

Author:BALL ROBERT W.D.:
Title:AMERICAN SHELF AND WALL CLOCKS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY FOR COLLECTORS
Publisher:1992 SCHIFFER PUBLISHING LTD., ATGLEN. U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. THIS BOOK IS DEDICATED TO ALL CLOCKMAKERS, BOTH PAST AND PRESENT, WHO BY THEIR KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, EXPERIMENTATION AND LOVE OF THE ART, HAVE GIVEN US THESEPRECISION INSTRUMENTS OF EXQUISITE BEAUTY AND SUPERBLY GRACEFUL LINE; WITHOUT THEIR GENIUS, THE WORLD WOULD BE A LESSER PLACE.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:21726 Click to enquire

Author:BANFIELD EDWIN:
Title:ANTIQUE BAROMETERS - AN ILLUSTRATED SURVEY
Publisher:WAYLAND PUBLICATIONS, BRISTOL
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK. 118 pp. AUTHOR TRACES THE HISTORY OF THE CISTERN TUBE, ANGLE TUBE, MARINE, WHEEL AND ANEROID BAROMETER. INCLUDES MORE THAN 100 ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:23682 Click to enquire

Author:BARNARD JULIAN:
Title:VICTORIAN CERAMIC TILES
Publisher:1972 STUDIO VISTA, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. PALE GREEN BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE & COLOUR.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:14340 Click to enquire

Author:BATTIE DAVID (INTRODUCED BY):
Title:THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES.
Publisher:ENDERBY,U.K. ACROPOLIS BOOKS, 1993.
Description:FINE COPY WITH FINE DUSTWRAP.AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE WORLD OF COLLECTING WITH DETAILED COMMENTARY AND REFERENCE SECTION. ISBN NO. 1 87376201 1.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:14809 Click to enquire

Author:BLAIR ARTHUR:
Title:CHRISTMAS CARDS FOR THE COLLECTOR
Publisher:B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:17800 Click to enquire

Author:BLAKE J.P.:
Title:OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE FOR THE SMALL COLLECTOR
Publisher:BATSFORD. LONDON. 1944
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLACK CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:8054 Click to enquire

Author:BOHN HENRY G.:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE KNOWLEDGE OF POTTERY, PORCELAIN, AND OTHER OBJECTS OF VIRTUE
Publisher:LONDON. BOHN .1857
Description:COMPRISING AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE BERNAL COLLECTION OF WORKS OF ART. NUMEROUS WOOD ENGRAVINGS. VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL GREEN EMBOSSED CLOTH.
Price (£):30.00
Stock No:18678 Click to enquire

Author:BOND HAROLD LEWIS:
Title:AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES
Publisher:TUDOR PUBLISHING. NEW YORK. 1947
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH, SLIGHT DAMP STAINING ON FRONT BOARD. NO DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:6334 Click to enquire

Author:BOSLY CAROLINE:
Title:RUGS TO RICHES
Publisher:GEORGE ALLEN. LONDON. 1981
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN INSIDERS GUIDE TO ORIENTAL RUGS. ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:19692 Click to enquire

Author:BOURNE J. ET AL:
Title:LACQUER, AN INTERNATIONAL HISTORY AND COLLECTOR'S GUIDE.
Publisher:LONDON. BRACKEN BOOKS. 1989.
Description:A FINE COPY IN DUSTWRAP. OVER 330 ILLUSTRATIONS INCLUDING 135 IN COLOUR. THE BOOK CONTAINS COUNTRY BY COUNTRY SECTIONS ON CHINA, JAPAN, THE RYUKYU ISLANDS AND KOREA, AS WELL AS MANY OTHERS. COMPLETE WITH ILLUSTRATED GLOSSARY, SECTIONS ON TECHNIQUES AND RESTORATION INFORMATION ON COLLECTIONS, WORKSHOPS AND SUPPLIERS.
Price (£):17.00
Stock No:14843 Click to enquire

Author:BRITTEN:
Title:BRITTEN'S OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS
Publisher:BLOOMSBURY. 1990
Description:NINTH EDITION, REVISED AND ENLARGED BY CECIL CLUTTON. VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. A HISTORY OF STYLES IN CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MECHANISMS. WITH 388 ILLUSTRATIONS, 40 IN COLOUR. WITH A LIST OF 25,000 MAKERS REVISED AND EXTENDED TO 1875. 700pp. WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:21714 Click to enquire

Author:BRITTEN F.J.:
Title:OLD CLOCKS AND THEIR MAKERS
Publisher:B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1919
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN FADED RED CLOTH. WEAK BINDING. AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE DIFFERENT STYLES OF CLOCKS OF THE PAST IN ENGLAND AND ABROAD. WITH A LIST OF OVER ELEVEN THOUSAND MAKERS. FOURTH EDITION.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:10663 Click to enquire

Author:BURGESS FRED W.:
Title:SIL VER: PEWTER: SHEFFIELD PLATE
Publisher:NEW YORK, TUDOR, MCMXLVII
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. DARK GREEN BOARDS.. INCLUDES 85 ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF A SERIES ENTITLED 'HOME CONNOISSEUR'
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:5867 Click to enquire

Author:BURGESS FRED W.:
Title:SILVER: PEWTER: SHEFFIELD PLATE
Publisher:NEW YORK, TUDOR, MCMXLVII
Description:VERY GOOD COPY. DARK GREEN BOARDS.. INCLUDES 85 ILLUSTRATIONS. ONE OF A SERIES ENTITLED 'HOME CONNOISSEUR'
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:19722 Click to enquire

Author:BURTON WILLIAM:
Title:PORCELAIN: A SKETCH OF ITS NATURE ART AND MANUFACTURE
Publisher:CASSELL & CO., LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN GREEN BOARDS. WITH 50 HALF-TONE PLATES. STICKER ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD. SLIGHT FOXING ROUND PAGE EDGES.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21517 Click to enquire

Author:CARDINAL CATHERINE:
Title:THE WATCH FROM ITS ORIGINS TO THE 19TH CENTURY
Publisher:ARTLINE EDITIONS. 1989
Description:QUARTO, VERY GOOD IN DUSTWRAPPER. WITH 106 ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND 74 IN BLACK AND WHITE. THE HISTORY OF THE WATCH, WITH MUCH EMPHASIS ON DECORATION. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:21712 Click to enquire

Author:CARSON R.A.G.:
Title:COINS OF AMERICA, AFRICA AUSTRALASIA AND ASIA
Publisher:1971 RADIUS BOOKS/HUTCHINSON LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY. PLATES AT THE REAR OF THE BOOK.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:7933 Click to enquire

Author:CARSON R.A.G.:
Title:COINS OF EUROPE
Publisher:LONDON, HUTCHINSON, 1971
Description:SLIGHTLY WORN SOFT COVER. VOLUME TWO OF COINS ANCIENT, MEDIAEVAL AND MODERN. ILLUSTRATED. AUTHOR WAS DEPUTY KEEPER OF THE DEPT OF COINS AND MEDALS AT THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:7996 Click to enquire

Author:CESCINSKY HERBERT:
Title:ENGLISH FURNITURE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher:LONDON. WAVERLEY BOOK COMPANY.
Description:QUARTO, COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUMES. BOUND IN HALF LEATHER OVER GREEN CLOTH, GILT TITLES. VOLUMES 2 AND 3 ARE VERY GOOD ATTRACTIVE COPIES BUT VOLUME 1 HAS DAMAGE (LOSS) TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE AND PART OF THE FRONT BOARD, AFFECTING ABOUT FOUR INCHES. INTERNALLY VERY GOOD AND CLEAN. PRICED ACCORDINGLY. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. EXTRA POSTAGE WILL BE INCURRED.
Price (£):130.00
Stock No:22523 Click to enquire

Author:CHAFFERS WILLIAM:
Title:MARKS AND MONOGRAMS ON POTTERY & PORCELAIN
Publisher:(1862) BICKERS & SON LONDON
Description:GREEN VOLUME WITH DECORATED BOARDS IN GILT AND GILT LETTERING ON SPINE. SLIGHTLY LOOSE BOARDS AND SOME FOXING. POTTERY AND PORCELIAN OF THE RENAISSANCE AND MODERN PERIODS, WITH HISTORICAL NOTICES OF EACH MANUFACTORY, PRECEDED BY AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY ON THE VASA FICTILIA OF THE GREEK, ROMANO-BRITISH, AND MEDAEVAL ERAS; AND AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE COUNTRY OF JAPAN AND ITS KERAMIC MANUFACTURERS. SIXTH EDITION, REVISED AND CONSIDERABLY AUGMENTED WITH UPWARDS OF 3000 POTTERS` MARKS AND ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):37.00
Stock No:15807 Click to enquire

Author:CHAFFERS WM.:
Title:THE NEW CHAFFERS` MARKS AND MONOGRAMS ON POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
Publisher:1946 WILLIAM REEVES BOOKSELLER LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE VOLUME IN RED BOARDS. EDITED BY FREDERICK LITCHFIELD, ASSISTED BY R.L. HOBSON OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM AND DR. JUSTUS BRINKMAN, DIRECTOR OF THE HAMBURG MUSEUM. 14TH REVISED EDITION. OVER 5,000 MARKS.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:22681 Click to enquire

Author:COCKS ANNA SOMERS:
Title:THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM - THE MAKING OF THE COLLECTION
Publisher:LEICESTER WINDWARD 1980
Description:VERY GOOD COPY NO DUSTWRAP. PREFACE BY DR. ROY STRONG. FEATURING PHOTOGRAPHS BY CLIVE FRIEND. FULLY ILLUSTRATED AND INCLUDES CHAPTERS ON CERAMICS, SCULPTURE, FURNITURE AND WOOD WORK.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:8565 Click to enquire

Author:COOK PETER:
Title:THE ANTIQUE BUYER'S HANDBOOK
Publisher:HONG KONG MCLAREN PUBLISHING, 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK IS PLANNED TO HELP IN THE LEARNING AND TO BE A USEFUL REFERENCE. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:16726 Click to enquire

Author:CRIPPS WILFRED JOSEPH:
Title:OLD ENGLISH PLATE
Publisher:1968 HAMLYN PUBLISHING, MIDDLESEX
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN CELLOPHANE PROTECTED DUSTWRAP. ECCLESIASTICAL, DECORATIVE, AND DOMESTIC: IT`S MAKERS AND MARKS. 2ND IMPRESSION.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:23552 Click to enquire

Author:CUSHION JOHN:
Title:CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN
Publisher:LONDON, LETTS, 1974
Description:VERY GOOD CONDITION HARD BACK, VERY SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. INCLUDES 61 COLOUR PLATES
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:5873 Click to enquire

Author:CUSS T.P.CAMERER:
Title:THE COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF WATCHES
Publisher:1967 COUNTRY LIFE, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. AUTHOR TRACES THE DEVELOPMENT FROM PORTABLE CLOCKS FROM THE 16TH CENTURY THROUGH TO THE 20TH CENTURY. ILLUSTRATED WITH FOUR COLOUR PLATES, AND 230 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS, MOST OF WHICH HAVE NEVER BEFORE APPEARED IN A BOOK.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:14348 Click to enquire

Author:DAWSON P. G. ET AL:
Title:EARLY ENGLISH CLOCKS
Publisher:ANTIQUE COLLECTORS CLUB. 1994.
Description:QUARTO, REPRINT. FINE IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAPPER. A DISCUSSION OF ENGLISH CLOCKS UP TO THE BEGINNING OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. WITH 800 FINE PHOTOGRAPHS, MANY OF THEM DETAILS OF THE MECHANISMS, 36 COLOUR PLATES. OVER 500pp. WILL INCURR EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):46.00
Stock No:21715 Click to enquire

Author:DOUGLAS JANE:
Title:HOW TO COLLECT - SILVER, FURNITURE, GLASS, CHINA, THINGS
Publisher:COUNTRYWISE BOOKS, 1966
Description:GOOD CONDITION HARD BACK, SLIGHTLY WORN DUST WRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND LINE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:5904 Click to enquire

Author:DRUITT SILVIA:
Title:ANTIQUE PERSONAL POSSESSIONS
Publisher:BLANDFORD PRESS. POOLE. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. DRAWINGS ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR BY MARY CAMIDGE AND MARY SIMS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:16170 Click to enquire

Author:EDWARDES ERNEST L.:
Title:THE GRANDFATHER CLOCK
Publisher:1949 JOHN SHERRATT & SON, ALTRINCHAM
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH GRUBBY DUSTWRAP. AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE LONG-CASE CLOCK. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):34.50
Stock No:21735 Click to enquire

Author:FITZ JOHN, MAURICE MILLS AND JOHN M. MANSFIELD:
Title:THE GENUINE ARTICLE: THE MAKING AND UNMASKING OF FAKES AND FORGERIES
Publisher:1979 BRITISH BROADCASTING CORPORATION, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ANTIQUE FAKES AND FRAUDS HAVE ALWAYS EXISTED AND HAVE NOW BECOME A BOOM INDUSTRY. THE SKILL AND INGENUITY OF THE PROFESSIONAL FORGER ARE NOT JUST AIMED AT THE VERY RICH COLLECTOR, TODAY ALMOST ANYONE SEEKING A BARGAIN IS QUITE LIKELY TO BECOME EXPOSED TO THEIR CRIMINAL CREATIONS.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:13006 Click to enquire

Author:GILBERT CHRISTOPHER:
Title:FURNITURE AT TEMPLE NEWSAM HOUSE AND LOTHERTON HALL
Publisher:NATIONAL ART COLLECTIONS FUND AND LEEDS ART COLLECTIONS FUND. 1978
Description:TWO HARDBACK VOLUMES IN FINE CONDITION WITH DUSTWRAPS. WE HAVE TWO SETS ONE IS A PRESENTATION SET SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR 1992. THE OTHER IS MINT CONDITION IN CARDBOARD SLIP CASE, BOTH SETS ARE THE SAME PRICE.
Price (£):175.00
Stock No:17737 Click to enquire

Author:GLANVILLE PHILIPPA (EDITOR):
Title:SILVER
Publisher:1996 VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. SECTIONS ON HOW TO IDENTIFY FAKES AND FORGERIES, SILVER SUBSTITUTES, HOW TO CLEAN AND CARE FOR SILVER, HOW TO READ HALLMARKS, WHERE TO SEE SILVER AND A COMPREHENSIVE LIST OF BOOKS ON SILVER MAKE THIS AN UNUSUAL AND ATTRACTIVE GUIDE FOR CONNOISSEURS, COLLECTORS, SOCIAL HISTORIANS AND ALL LOVERS OF THIS FASCINATING AND HITORIC METAL.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:13638 Click to enquire

Author:GLOAG JOHN:
Title:JOHN GLOAG`S DICTIONARY OF FURNITURE
Publisher:1969 UNWIN HYMAN LTD., LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS 2696 ENTRIES AND WELL OVER 1000 ILLUSTRATIONS REPRODUCED FROM CONTEMPORARY SOURCES AND FROM SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED DRAWINGS.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:23535 Click to enquire

Author:GODDEN GEOFFREY (EDITOR):
Title:STAFFORDSHIRE PORCELAIN
Publisher:U.K. GRANADA PUBLISHING,1983
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD LARGE COPY WITH DUSTWRAP. COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. THE DEFINITIVE BOOK ON STAFFORDSHIRE PORCELAIN. INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):185.00
Stock No:18526 Click to enquire

Author:GREENE VIVIEN:
Title:ENGLISH DOLLS` HOUSES OF THE EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES
Publisher:1955 B.T. BATSFORD LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN RED BOARDS - NO DUSTWRAP. SLIGHT FOXING. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT IN BLACK & WHITE.
Price (£):70.00
Stock No:18247 Click to enquire

Author:HAGGAR REGINALD:
Title:THE MASONS OF LANE DELPH & THE ORIGIN OF MASONS PATENT IRONSTONE CHINA
Publisher:ASHWORTH. 1952
Description:FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED REXINE, GILT TITLES, NO DUSTWRAP. HISTORY OF MASONS IRONSTONE, FROM 1752, COMPREHENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:13108 Click to enquire

Author:HASLEM JOHN:
Title:THE OLD DERBY CHINA FACTORY: THE WORKMEN AND THEIR PRODUCTIONS.
Publisher:LONDON; GEORGE BELL AND SONS,1876
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN MAROON CLOTH. COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS, TABLES, LISTS. A COMPREHENSIVE ACCOUNT OF THE OLD DERBY CHINA FACTORY. SOME ANNOTATIONS AND A FEW PAGES STRENGTHENED WITH TAPE.
Price (£):90.00
Stock No:18529 Click to enquire

Author:HAWKINS J. B.:
Title:MASTERPIECES OF ENGLISH & EUROPEAN SILVER & GOLD
Publisher:SYDNEY, AUSTRALIAN CONSOLIDATED PRESS, 1979
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. EXHIBITION AT ART GALLERY, NSW TO MARK THE CENTENARY OF THE BULLETIN, JANUARY 1980. 45 ITEMS PHOTOGRAPHED AND DESCRIBED.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:12350 Click to enquire

Author:HAXBY JAMES A.:
Title:STRIKING IMPRESSIONS
Publisher:1983 THE ROYAL CANADIAN MINT AND COINAGE
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. CELEBRATES THE 75TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN MINT.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:23683 Click to enquire

Author:HAXBY JAMES A.:
Title:THE ROYAL CANADIAN MINT AND CANADIAN COINAGE
Publisher:1983 CANADA
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:14964 Click to enquire

Author:HEAL SIR AMBROSE:
Title:LONDON FURNITURE MAKERS 1660-1840
Publisher:1988 PORTMAN BOOKS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN WORN DUSTWRAP. A RECORD OF 2500 CABINET-MAKERS, UPHOLSTERERS, CARVERS AND GILDERS WITH THEIR ADDRESSES AND WORKING DATES ILLUSTRATED BY 165 REPRODUCTIONS OF MAKERS` TRADE-CARDS. WITH A CHAPTER BY R.W. SYMONDS, F.S.A. ON THE PROBLEM OF IDENTIFICATION OF THE FURNITURE THEY PRODUCED ILLUSTRATED BY SOME HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED EXAMPLES OF AUTHENTICATED PIECES. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED AT £45.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:6084 Click to enquire

Author:HERTZ LOUIS H.:
Title:THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MODEL RACEWAYS AND ROADWAYS
Publisher:TEMPLE PRESS. LONDON. 1965
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN RED CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP. WITH MANY PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS OF TOY CARS AND RACETRACKS.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:9227 Click to enquire

Author:HILDYARD ROBIN:
Title:EUROPEAN CERAMICS
Publisher:1999 V & A. PUBLICATIONS, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK: MINT/MINT. EARTHENWARE, TIN-GLAZE, THE INVENTION OF PORCELAIN,POTTERY, LIBERTY, IMPERIALISM, MASS-PRODUCTION, THE 20TH CENTURY: CRAFT OR INDUSTRY.
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:13729 Click to enquire

Author:HILLIER BEVIS:
Title:GREETINGS FROM CHRISTMAS PAST
Publisher:THE HERBERT PRESS. 1982
Description:A FINE COPY IN LIKE DUSTWRAPPER. FIRST EDITION. A VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED STUDY OF THE HISTORY OF THE VICTORIAN CHRISTMAS CARD.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:19524 Click to enquire

Author:HILLMANN MICHAEL CRAIG:
Title:PERSIAN CARPETS
Publisher:1984 UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, AUSTIN
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. TEXT DESCRIBES THE SIGNIFICANCE, IDENTIFICATION AND CLASSIFICATION OF PERSIAN CARPETS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:22529 Click to enquire

Author:HONOUR HUGH:
Title:CABINET MAKERS AND FURNITURE DESIGNERS
Publisher:PUTNAM'S AND SONS 1969
Description:FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLY WORN DUSTWRAPPER. CONSISTS OF 50 STUDIES OF OUTSTANDING MAKERS AND DESIGNERS OF FURNITURE - ENGLISH, FRENCH, ITALIAN, DUTCH, GERMAN, SCANDANAVIAN AND AMERICAN. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:17210 Click to enquire

Author:INGOLFSRUD ELIZABETH:
Title:ALL ABOUT ONTARIO CUPBOARDS
Publisher:TORONTO, THE HOUSE OF GRANT (CANADA) LTD., 1978
Description:VERY GOOD SOFTBACK COPY WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. AN EASY-TO-READ GUIDE TO ONTARIO ANTIQUE FURNITURE. PHOTOGRAPHS BY JOHN WILLARD.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:20088 Click to enquire

Author:JAGGER CEDRIC:
Title:THE ARTISTRY OF THE ENGLISH WATCH
Publisher:NEWTON ABBOT, DAVID & CHARLES, 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. THIS LAVISHLY ILLUSTRATED BOOK TRACES THE DESIGN AND DECORATIVE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ENGLISH WATCH.
Price (£):32.00
Stock No:17024 Click to enquire

Author:JAMES ARTHUR E.:
Title:CHESTER COUNTY CLOCKS AND THEIR MAKERS
Publisher:1976 SCHIFFER PUBLISHING LTD., U.S.A.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. SIGNED COPY - LIMITED TO 1612 COPIES.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:21733 Click to enquire

Author:JOHN W.D.:
Title:SWANSEA PORCELAIN
Publisher:NEWPORT MON. THE CERAMIC BOOK CO.1958
Description:LARGE VERY GOOD COPY. CLOTH BOUND WITH GOLD LETTERING ON THE SPINE AND FRONT COVER AND THE COAT-OF-ARMS OF SWANSEA. UNCUT EDGES TO PAGES.COLOUR PLATES. THE ACCOUNT OF SWANSEA PORCELAIN. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):115.00
Stock No:18534 Click to enquire

Author:KATZ LASZLO:
Title:THE ART OF WOODWORKING AND FURNITURE APPRECIATION
Publisher:P.F.C. PUBLISHING. NEW YORK. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SECOND REVISED EDITION. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOUR. IN THIS MOMENTOUS BOOK ON FURNITURE WE FIND NOT ONLY THE WORLD`S MOST TREASURED PIECES, BUT ALSO A GLIMPSE OF THEIR CREATION.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:20159 Click to enquire

Author:LATHAM JEAN:
Title:MINIATURE ANTIQUES
Publisher:ADAM AND CHARLES BLACK, LONDON. 1972
Description:GOOD COPY IN GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED. 4 COLOUR PLATES 67 BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:2949 Click to enquire

Author:LE QUESNE L. P.:
Title:NELSON COMMEMORATED IN GLASS PICTURES
Publisher:2001 ANTIQUE COLLECTORS CLUB, WOODBRIDGE
Description:NEW HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. THERE ARE 70 KNOWN NELSON GLASS PICTURES AND ALL ARE ILLUSTRATED IN FULL COLOUR. BOOK WILL APPEAL TO NAVAL HISTORIANS AND TO COLLECTORS OF NELSON MEMORABILIA.
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:22533 Click to enquire

Author:LITCHFIELD FREDERICK:
Title:ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF FURNITURE
Publisher:TRUSLOVE & HANSON, LONDON, 1922
Description:VERY GOOD IN ORIGINAL RED BOARDS, WITH A HANDSOME NEW SPINE, GOLD EMBOSSED TITLE ON FRONT COVER. FROM THE EARLIEST TO THE PRESENT TIME, CONTAINING 400 HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS OF REPRESENTATIVE EXAMPLES OF THE DIFFERENT PERIODS, SEVENTH EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED.
Price (£):35.00
Stock No:5823 Click to enquire

Author:LITCHFIELD FREDERICK:
Title:HOW TO COLLECT FURNITURE
Publisher:GEORGE BELL. LONDON. 1904
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH NO DUSTWRAP, LIGHT FOXING, ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS
Price (£):13.00
Stock No:18207 Click to enquire

Author:LITCHFIELD FREDERICK:
Title:POTTERY AND PORCELAIN - A GUIDE TO COLLECTORS
Publisher:1900 TRUSLOVE, HANSON & COMBA LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK.GOLD LETTERING AND DECORATION TO FRONT BOARD. SOME WEAR TO SPINE. SOME FOXING TO FIRST FEW PAGES AND PAGE EDGES. CONTAINS 150 ILLUSTRATIONS OF SPECIMENS OF VARIOUS FACTORIES, 7 COLOURED PLATES, AND MARKS AND MONOGRAMS OF ALL THE IMPORTANT MAKERS. INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):40.00
Stock No:24497 Click to enquire

Author:LLOYD ALAN H.:
Title:THE COLLECTOR'S DICTIONARY OF CLOCKS
Publisher:A.S. BARNES. NEW JERSEY. 1964
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN DUSTWRAP WHICH HAS 2" TEAR AT FRONT BOTTOM. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):27.50
Stock No:11886 Click to enquire

Author:LOOMES BRIAN:
Title:BRITISH CLOCKS ILLUSTRATED
Publisher:1992 ROBERT HALE LTD., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP.THE FIRST FULLY PICTORIAL SURVEY OF CLOCKS AND THEIR HISTORY, STYLES, PERIODS, QUALITIES AND COLLECTIBILITY. EACH PAGE IS SELF-CONTAINED, WITH EACH PHOTOGRAPH CARRYING A FULL EXPLANATORY AND DESCRIPTIVE CAPTION SO THAT SALIENT POINTS CAN BE SEEN AT A GLANCE.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:21729 Click to enquire

Author:MACKAY JAMES:
Title:AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SMALL ANTIQUES
Publisher:1975 HARPER & ROW, NEW YORK
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK AND DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH 32 FULL-COLOUR PLATES AND 350 BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. THIS ENCYCLOPEDIA IS A VALUBLE REFERENCE WORK.
Price (£):9.00
Stock No:13949 Click to enquire

Author:MALCOLM FIONA:
Title:THE ANTIQUES ROADSHOW
Publisher:MITCHELL BEAZLEY. LONDON. 1998
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A CELEBRATION OF THE FIRST 21 YEARS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):7.00
Stock No:7923 Click to enquire

Author:MARSH MADELEINE:
Title:COLLECTING THE 1960`S
Publisher:2003 CHANCELLOR PRESS, LONDON
Description:NEAR MINT COPY IN NEAR MINT DUSTWRAP. FROM FURNITURE AND HOMESTYLE TO FASHION AND ROCK AND POP, THE 1960`S IS NOW RECOGNISED AS ONE OF THE MOST INNOVATIVE AND EXCITING DESIGN DECADES OF THE 20TH CENTURY. ISBN NO. 0 7537 0767 5.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:14774 Click to enquire

Author:MAYOR SUSAN:
Title:THE COLLECTOR`S GUIDE TO FANS
Publisher:1995 BRACKEN BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. OVER 200 ILLUSTRATIONS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:13882 Click to enquire

Author:McALPINE ALISTAIR & CATHY GIANGRANDE:
Title:THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO COLLECTIBLES
Publisher:EVERYMAN PUBLISHERS. LONDON. 2001
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A SOURCE BOOK OF PUBLIC COLLECTIONS IN EUROPE AND THE USA
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:12204 Click to enquire

Author:McCREA LILIAN:
Title:FIRST LOVES
Publisher:SCARTHIN. CROMFORD. 1985
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. LIFE STORIES OF VICTORIAN DOLLS. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR
Price (£):8.50
Stock No:8066 Click to enquire

Author:MILLS JOHN FITZMAURICE:
Title:THE GUINNESS BOOK OF ANTIQUES
Publisher:GUINNESS, 1979
Description:VERY GOOD CONDITION, HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. FOREWORD BY LORD MOYNE. BOOK IS ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY WITH MORE THAN 2000 HEADINGS. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:5900 Click to enquire

Author:NOTT STANLEY CHARLES:
Title:CHINESE JADE THROUGHOUT THE AGES
Publisher:B.T. BATSFORD. LONDON. 1936
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN TORN DUSTWRAP. A REVIEW OF ITS CHARACTERISTICS, DECORATION FOLKLORE AND SYMBOLISM. ILLUSTRATED BY 39 PLATES IN COLOUR AND 109 FROM PHOTOGRAPHS TOGETHER WITH 73 LINE ENGRAVINGS IN THE TEXT. 1ST EDITION.
Price (£):55.00
Stock No:13116 Click to enquire

Author:NOTT STANLEY CHARLES (COMPILED BY):
Title:A CATALOGUE OF RARE CHINESE JADE CARVINGS
Publisher:THE HOUSE OF JADE. FLORIDA. 1940
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY FOURTY-FOUR PLATES FROM ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS. CATALOGUE NUMBER 153. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED BY STANLEY CHARLES NOTT AND LUCILLE NOTT.
Price (£):105.00
Stock No:15515 Click to enquire

Author:OATES PHYLLIS BENNET:
Title:THE STORY OF WESTERN FURNITURE
Publisher:THE HERBERT PRESS. LONDON. 1981
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED BY MARY SEYMOUR.
Price (£):11.00
Stock No:16787 Click to enquire

Author:OGDEN W.M. SHARP:
Title:SKETCHES OF ANTIQUE FURNITURE
Publisher:JOHN HEYWOOD MANCHESTER B.T. BATSFORD LONDON. 1888
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH. TAKEN FROM 8O EXAMPLES NOT HITHERTO ILLUSTRATED OF CHIEFLY 17TH CENTURY ENGLISH CARVED OAK. BOOKPLATE FEP.
Price (£):50.00
Stock No:13120 Click to enquire

Author:PALLISER MRS. BURY:
Title:A HISTORY OF FURNITURE
Publisher:REEVES AND TURNER. LONDON.
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN RED CLOTH. GOLD EMBOSS ON SPINE (FADED) AND CHAIR ON FRONT COVER. TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE RUBBED, CORNERS RUBBED. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF ALBERT JACQUEMART. OVER 170 ILLUSTRATIONS, FOXING ON END PAPERS
Price (£):45.00
Stock No:6383 Click to enquire

Author:PHILLIPS PHOEBE (EDITED BY):
Title:THE COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES
Publisher:BLOOMSBURY BOOKS. LONDON. 1989
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. 704 PAGES, 64 PAGES OF COLOUR. BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND DRAWINGS.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:19075 Click to enquire

Author:ROBIE VIRGINIA:
Title:BY-PATHS IN COLLECTING
Publisher:1913 EVELEIGH NASH, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. EMBOSSED FRONT BOARD. FULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS AND ONE COLOURED ILLUSTRATION. BOOK DESCRIBED AS 'BEING AIDS IN THE QUEST OF RARE AND UNIQUE THINGS WHICH HAVE PASSED THE CENTURY MARK, SUCH AS OLD CHINA, FURNITURE, PEWTER, COPPER, BRASS, SAMPLERS AND SUN-DIALS, WITH COMMENTS ON THEIR AGE, DECORATION AND VALUE.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:20007 Click to enquire

Author:ROLAND TOM AND RILEY NOEL:
Title:A-Z GUIDE TO CLEANING, CONSERVING AND REPAIRING ANTIQUES
Publisher:CONSTABLE LONDON, 1995
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. REVISED EDITION. CONTAINS CLEAR LINE DRAWINGS AND DIAGRAMS, 'INSIDER' TIPS, AND HANDY DIRECTORY OF ADDRESSES OF SUPPLIERS WHO STOCK SPECIALIZED MATERIALS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:18831 Click to enquire

Author:ROSE RONALD E.:
Title:ENGLISH DIAL CLOCKS
Publisher:1994 ANTIQUE COLLECTOR`S CLUB, SUFFOLK
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. CONTAINS 253 BLACK & WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS., 42 COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS AND 385 LINE DRAWINGS.
Price (£):48.00
Stock No:21728 Click to enquire

Author:SANDON HENRY:
Title:THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO WORCESTER PORCELAIN
Publisher:1969 HERBERT JENKINS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Price (£):29.00
Stock No:24702 Click to enquire

Author:SAVAGE GEORGE:
Title:SEVENTEENTH & EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH PORCELAIN
Publisher:LONDON, SPRING, 1960
Description:VERY GOOD CONDITION HARD BACK AND DUST WRAP. INCLUDES COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PLATES
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:5875 Click to enquire

Author:SAVAGE GEORGE:
Title:SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FRENCH PORCELAIN
Publisher:SPRING BOOKS, LONDON,1969
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITH VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. WITH ILLUSTRATION ON FRONT AND BACK COVER. THE BOOK GIVES N ACCOUNT OF THE HISTORICAL BACKGROUND, FACTORIES, DESIGNERS AND THEIR PRODUCTS.ALSO, INFORMATION ON FAKES, FORGERIES AND REPRODUCTIONS. APPENDIX OF PIRCELAIN MARKS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:12768 Click to enquire

Author:SEABY H.A. AND J. KOZOLUBSKI:
Title:GREEK COINS AND THEIR VALUES
Publisher:1959 B.A. SEABY LTD LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND WITH MAPS. 1ST EDITION.SEABY`S NUMISMATIC PUBLICATIONS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:7935 Click to enquire

Author:SHAW HENRY:
Title:SPECIMENS OF ANCIENT FURNITURE DRAWN FROM EXISTING AUTHORITIES
Publisher:LONDON. WILLIAM PICKERING. 1836
Description:FIRST EDITION. QUARTO, HALF LEATHER (RUBBED), OVER MARBLED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ELABORATE GILT DESIGN TO SPINE, MARBLED ENDPAPERS. BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. WITH 73 OF 74 SUPERB PLATES, 11 COLOURED. INCLUDES A CLIPPING FROM 'THE TIMES' OF 1864 ON THE SALE OF THE GREAT BED OF WARE. A NICE CLEAN COPY.
Price (£):245.00
Stock No:23418 Click to enquire

Author:SPARKES IVAN:
Title:AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ENGLISH DOMESTIC FURNITURE (1100-1837)
Publisher:SPURBOOKS. BUCKINGHAMSHIRE. 1980
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FULLY ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK AND WHITE.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:20113 Click to enquire

Author:STRANGE E. F. (EDITOR):
Title:OLD FURNITURE A MAGAZINE OF DOMESTIC ORNAMENT
Publisher:LONDON. OLD FURNITURE LTD.
Description:THE FIRST EIGHT VOLUMES NICELY BOUND IN FOUR QUARTO VOLUMES - BROWN CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES. EACH OF THE FOUR VOLUMES CONTAINS TWO VOLUMES OF THE MAGAZINE, COVERING JUNE-SEPTEMBER 1927 TO THE END OF 1929. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRTAED WITH COLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS OF FURNITURE. A VERY NICE SET CLEAN AND TIGHT. ONLY 10 VOLUMES WERE PRODUCED. VERY HEAVY BEACAUSE OF THE SIZE AND QUALITY OF THE PAPER SO WILL INCUR EXTRA POSTAGE.
Price (£):210.00
Stock No:23574 Click to enquire

Author:STRONG ROY:
Title:THE COLLECTOR`S ENCYCLOPEDIA VICTORIANA TO ART DECO
Publisher:1974 STUDIO EDITIONS LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY ROY STRONG FORMERLY DIRECTOR OF THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:4626 Click to enquire

Author:SYMONDS R.W.:
Title:THE PRESENT STATE OF OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE
Publisher:1927 DUCKWORTH, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN SLIGHTLYWORN BOARDS. A LITTLE FOXED AT THE BEGINNING. FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1921. THIS IS THE CHEAP EDITION. WELL ILLUSTRATED AT THE REAR WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:18235 Click to enquire

Author:TAYLOR KERRY:
Title:THE COLLECTOR`S GUIDE TO DOLLS
Publisher:1996 BRACKEN BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. REPRINT.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:13925 Click to enquire

Author:unknown:
Title:A GUIDE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES
Publisher:BRITISH MUSEUM. LONDON. 1912
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN GREEN CLOTH: NO DUSTWRAP. FOURTH EDITION. ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:8735 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE LIBRARY OF ARTHUR A. HOUGHTON
Publisher:CHRISTIE'S. 1979
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN PINK COVER - NO DUSTWRAP. PART II: M - Z. CHRISTIE CATALOGUE JUNE 1980. ILLUSTRATED 52 PLATES.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:11166 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:CHINESE IVORIES
Publisher:SHEFFIELD ART GALLERIES COMMITTEE,1958
Description:A CATALOGUE AND SOUVENIR OF THE GRICE COLLECTION. ONE OF THE BEST COLLECTIONS IN THE WORLD OF CHINESE CARVED IVORY IN THE WORLD. IN FINE CONDITION WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND TEXT.
Price (£):5.50
Stock No:14191 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:CHINESE JADE THROUGHOUT THE AGES
Publisher:1975 ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY, LONDON
Description:HARDBACK BOOK WITH MUSTARD HESSIAN BOARDS AND A PICTURE OF A JADE JAR ON THE COVER. AN EXHIBITION ORGANISED BY THE ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN AND THE ORIENTAL CERAMIC SOCIETY: 1ST MAY - 22ND JUNE 1975 - VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. COLOURED AND BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):25.00
Stock No:13267 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES
Publisher:MACDONALD. LONDON. 1990
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR. INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR NEGUS.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:11569 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:GEORGIAN FURNITURE - VICTORIAN AND ALBERT MUSEUM
Publisher:LONDON, MINISTRY OF EDUCATION, 1947
Description:INTRODUCTION BY RALPH EDWARDS. SOFT COVER. INCLUDES 163 BACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:5901 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:LLANDRO - THE MAGIC WORLD OF PORCELAIN
Publisher:1991 SALVAT, BARCELONA
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK. GOLD EMBOSSED LETTERING TO FRONT COVER. FOUR CONTRIBUTORS. EXTENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):6.00
Stock No:12738 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:MILLER'S CLOCKS AND BAROMETERS - BUYER'S GUIDE
Publisher:TENTERDEN MILLER'S, 1999
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. BOOK PROVIDES AN INVALUABLE PRACTICAL REFERENCE WORK FOR BOTH ENTHUSIASTS AND EXPERIENCED COLLECTORS. INCLUDES ILLUSTRATIONS OF 2,000 ITEMS.
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:17026 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:SELECTION OF MASTERWORKS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM
Publisher:REPUBLIC OF CHINA 1973
Description:VERY GOOD LARGE SOFTBACK. WHILE THE SPECIALIST SEEKS COMPLETENESS, THE MAJORITY OF THOSE WHO VISIT THE MUSEUM WILL MERELY WISH TO SEE A SELECTION OF THE MUSEUMS TREASURES, WE HOPE THIS SINGLE VOLUME MAY GIVE THE READER A GENERAL IMPRESSION OF THE COLLECTION. CHINESE TEXT WITH ENGLISH. PREVIOUS OWNERS INSCRIPTION ON FEP.
Price (£):28.00
Stock No:19697 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:SOTHERBY'S GREAT SALES 1987-88
Publisher:BARRIE & JENKINS. LONDON. 1988
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR.
Price (£):8.00
Stock No:11584 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BECK COLLECTION OF ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS
Publisher:SOTHERBYS. LONDON. 1997
Description:AUCTION GUIDE OF THE BECK COLLECTION ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR WITH INTERPRETATION OF EACH MANUSCRIPT
Price (£):15.00
Stock No:8739 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE BURRELL COLLECTION
Publisher:1983 COLLINS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. INTRODUCTION BY JOHN JULIUS NORWICH. BOOK ILLUSTRATES MORE THAN 300 OF THE 8000 OBJECTS IN THE COLLECTION.
Price (£):11.50
Stock No:19724 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF FURNITURE
Publisher:LONDON, ZWEMMER, 1956
Description:VERY GOOD CONDITION HARD BACK. COMPILED BY DR. HERMANN SCHMITZ. INTRODUCTION BY H.P. SHAPLAND. OUTLINE OF HISTORY OF FURNITURE DESIGN WITH 659 ILLUSTRATIONS ARRANGED ON 320 PLATES.
Price (£):20.00
Stock No:5793 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE ENGRAVED GLASS OF LAURENCE WHISTLER
Publisher:THE CUPID PRESS. 1952
Description:LIMITED TO NUMBERED 550 COPIES OF WHICH THIS IS NUMBER 360. SIGNED BY WHISTLER. 47 PAGES OF TEXT AND 82 PAGES OF MONOCHROME ILLUSTRATIONS. VERY GOOD COPY IN BLACK CLOTH WITH BEVELLED BOARDS. SLIGHT FOXING TO THE FEP.
Price (£):84.00
Stock No:17100 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE F.S. MACKENNA COLLECTION OF ENGLISH PORCELAIN
Publisher:F. LEWIS. LEIGH ON SEA. 1973
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BLUE CLOTH - NO DUSTWRAP. PLASTIC PROTECTIVE COVER. PART TWO WORCESTER. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES ONLY.
Price (£):72.00
Stock No:18545 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE GROSVENOR HOUSE ART & ANTIQUES FAIR HANDBOOK
Publisher:PUBLISHED IN ASSOCATION WITH THE BURLINGTON MAGAZINE
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. YEARS 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001. PRICED INDIVIDUALLY.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:11849 Click to enquire

Author:UNKNOWN:
Title:THE JOSEPH M. MERAUX COLLECTION OF RARE AND UNUSUAL CLOCKS
Publisher:1993 SOUTHEBY`S
Description:SOUTHEBY`S CATALOGUE FOR JUNE 28TH, 1993. IN NEW YORK. VERY WELL ILLUSTRATED
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21730 Click to enquire

Author:URESOVA LIBUSE:
Title:EUROPEAN CLOCKS
Publisher:1986 PEERAGE BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES.
Price (£):13.50
Stock No:17597 Click to enquire

Author:VAN PATTEN JOAN:
Title:THE COLLECTOR`S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NORITAKE
Publisher:1984 COLLECTOR BOOKS, KENTUCKY
Description:VERY GOOD COPY - LAMINATED BOARDS. ILLUSTRATED IN BLACK & WHITE AND COLOUR.
Price (£):22.00
Stock No:15610 Click to enquire

Author:WATSON WENDY M.:
Title:ITALIAN RENAISSANCE MAIOLICA
Publisher:SCALA BOOKS. LONDON. 1986
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. FROM THE WILLIAM A. CLARK COLLECTION.
Price (£):16.00
Stock No:11625 Click to enquire

Author:WENHAM EDWARD:
Title:OLD SILVER FOR MODERN SETTINGS
Publisher:LONDON, SPRING BOOKS, 1964
Description:VERY GOOD HARD BACK - SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE. INCLUDES CHAPTERS ON READING HALL MARKS, AND DISTINCTIVE FEATURES OF LATER STYLES. BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:12353 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIAMS-WOOD CYRIL:
Title:STAFFORDSHIRE POT LIDS AND THEIR POTTERS
Publisher:FABER & FABER. LONDON. 1972
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN A GOOD DUSTWRAP (WORN AT THE TOP AND BOTTOM OF THE SPINE). ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR AND MONOCHROME.
Price (£):23.00
Stock No:22001 Click to enquire

Author:WILLIAMSON PAUL (EDITOR):
Title:EUROPEAN SCULPTURE AT THE VICTORIAN AND ALBERT MUSEUM
Publisher:1996 VICTORIA & ALBERT MUSEUM, LONDON
Description:NEW BOOK - MINT/MINT. THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM HOLDS THE FINEST AND MOST WIDE-RANGING COLLECTION OF POST-CLASSICAL SCULPTURE IN THE WORLD. THIS BOOK CONTAINS OVER 100 OF THE GREATEST MASTERPIECES OF THE NATIONAL COLLECTION OF SCULPTURE AT THE MUSEUM, EACH OF WHICH IS DESCRIBED IN DETAIL AND BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED.
Price (£):12.00
Stock No:13639 Click to enquire

Author:WILLS GEOFFREY:
Title:SILVER
Publisher:JOHN GIFFORD, LONDON, 1969
Description:VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. A GUIDE TO 18TH CENTURY ENGLISH SILVER.
Price (£):7.50
Stock No:5178 Click to enquire

Author:WILSON P.:
Title:ANTIQUES INTERNATIONAL
Publisher:1973 SPRING BOOKS, LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD COPY WITHOUT A DUSTWRAP. SOUND BUT SLIGHTLY FADED BOARDS.
Price (£):10.00
Stock No:1642 Click to enquire

Author:WOODHOUSE CHARLES PLATTEN:
Title:INVESTMENT IN ANTIQUES AND ART, WHAT, WHERE AND HOW TO BUY
Publisher:LONDON, BELL, 1969
Description:VERY GOOD CONDITION HARD BACK. NO DUST WRAP. ALL CATEGORIES OF ANTIQUES COVERED, INCLUDED THE CARE OF A COLLECTION.
Price (£):5.00
Stock No:5898 Click to enquire

Author:YOUNG JENNIE J.:
Title:THE CERAMIC ART
Publisher:SAMPSON LOW. LONDON. 1879
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK IN BROWN CLOTH, GREEN LEAF AND GILT EMBOSS ON FRONT BOARD, NO DUSTWRAP. A COMPENDIUM OF THE HISTORY AND MANUFACTURE OF POTTERY AND PORCELAIN WITH 464 ILLUSTRATIONS. CATALOGUE LABEL ON FEP STATES BOOK 65 SHELF C
Price (£):52.00
Stock No:14836 Click to enquire

Author:YOXALL SIR JAMES:
Title:THE A.B.C. ABOUT COLLECTING
Publisher:STANLEY PAUL & CO., LONDON
Description:VERY GOOD HARDBACK COPY IN BLUE BOARDS WITH PICTURE OF AN ANTIQUES SHOP ON THE FRONT BOARD. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS. SMALL INSCRIPTION ON F.E.P. AND STICKER ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD.
Price (£):14.00
Stock No:21516 Click to enquire

[top]